東アジア文化研究科 >

抄録: At the beginning of the 20th century, negotiations between Qing China and Japan were held as many as three times regarding the “Jiandao Issue”, the land dispute between Qing and Korea surrounding the ownership of the land to the north of the Tumen River. In order to negotiate with China on the “Jiandao issue”, Japan needed to understand the origins of and the complex issues surrounding the Chinese/Korean border disputes, in order to develop a negotiation strategy suitable for dealing with the Qing Dynasty.

20世纪初的“间岛问题”包括两个方面,一是“间岛”领土归属权问题,二是“间岛”地区朝鲜人裁判权问题。“间岛”一词并非固有名称,是1880年以后朝鲜人大规模越境开垦图们江以北地区的创名,主要指今天延边朝鲜族自治州的部分地区。在日清交涉“间岛问题”之前,清朝与朝鲜围绕图们江以北的领土归属问题曾发生过三次大的交涉。为了与中方进行“间岛问题”的谈判,日方需要了解中朝双方边界纷争的由来及症结所在,以便制定针对清朝的谈判策略。内藤湖南作为日本东洋史学界“京都学派”的创始人之一而广为人知,他先后分别被参谋本部和外务省两次任命为嘱托,调查了“间岛问题”,撰写了两份《间岛问题调查书》。这两份调查书所参考的文献略有不同,得出的结论也有差异。